QUESTION

Will a Power of Attorney allow me to not appear in court?

Asked on May 13th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am the owner of 3 properties in Cottonwood, AZ. Recently, my half-brother (my manager) had to have me present in court, to evict the tenants, because they wouldn't leave. Is there any "Power of Attorney" that would allow him to represent me in court, if this ever happens again, instead of me having to show up in person? Is a POA recommended for him to more effectively exercise his normal duties or is it even necessary? I really only want the POA for him, so I don't have to show up in court, nothing more. But if that's not possible, and having a POA doesn't benefit his duties, as manager, then I really don't see the need for one.What are your thoughts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Avondale, AZ
3 Awards
No. Only the owner or an attorney for the owner may appear in court. A property manager and/or a person with a power-of-attorney for the owner cannot represent the owner in court.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters