QUESTION

Will an attorney draw up a contract if iam selling my own house

Asked on Mar 19th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
An attorney well versed in real estate law would be a good choice for assisting you with  selling your house. Laws relating to real estate sales are frequently updated and vary county by county. It is extremely unlikely you would be able to find an appropriate contract of sale on line. The laws require many disclosures regarding Home Owners Association requirements, Lead Paint,Radon, Repairs and Defects (known and unknown), etc. I am also a licensed real estate broker and familiar with common issues that come up during the sale of a house. Please call me if I can help.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2015 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters