QUESTION

Will an end of lease eviction judgement affect us once we vacate the property?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
We were given very little notice to vacate at the end of our lease after more than 11 years. We have found a place to live and are trying to get everything packed and ready for our closing. The landlord agreed to give us up to 3 more weeks to vacate where we will pay him weekly. The landlord wanted to get the judgement in place so that if we aren't out on the agreed date he is then ready to have us forcibly removed. I'm not sure I want to allow him to get a judgement, especially if it may affect us later. Just being named in the eviction as defendants at this point is concerning. What are the ramifications of allowing him to get the judgement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Yes, an eviction on your may affect you in the future. It is possible to agree to the judgment for possession then when you perform (move out on time) the Landlord can go back to the Court and ask for the judgment to be withdrawn.  
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 1:09 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters