QUESTION

Will I be able to get out of the lease to take care of my mother?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
On June 22nd my father had passed away and I had to move out with my mother. My roommates acted like they did not care what happened to me and refuse to sign me out of the lease. Is there anyway I can get out of this? Also is there an actual law stating that all people must sign for a person to leave the lease? If so that is the most unfair law I have ever heard of. I mean come on if your father died wouldn't you move back in with your mother to take care of her?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Unfortunately, there is no law for the circumstances you described. Find your former roommates another roommate. You are liable if you are on the lease, and your room mates have little incentive to work with you on the matter while you pay rent.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, the only way you can get out of the lease is to find someone to take your place. And it may seem unfair to you, but what about your roommates? They entered into the main lease on the understanding that you would pull your fair share. You aren't doing it. Sorry, but I am with your roommates on this one.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You situation does not exempt you from your contractual obligations, you must seek a voluntary modification or forgiveness.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters