QUESTION

Will I be at fault for not paying bills if my name is still on the lease?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I wanted to know that if I left a residence(4 months), while my name was still on the lease; and if another person replaced me in the residence but not on the lease, and there were cleaning charges and possible billing for having it unrented, will I still be at fault and must I pay all charges?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Yes.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. You are liable. But, the landlord has to try to re-rent and credit you.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
Yes. In addition to those fees, you may also be in breach of contract for sub-letting or assigning the lease. The bottom line depends on the language of the lease itself, but if you're on the it and they're not, you're likely out of luck. Any time you leave a lease or sub-let, you should clear documentation about the ongoing responsibilities of each party.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Business Entity Formation Attorney serving Poughkeepsie, NY
2 Awards
You signed the lease, therefore, you are responsible for any charges associated with the lease until it is concluded.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You're the leaseholder it's your space so yes you are on the hook.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters