QUESTION

Will I be forced to accept a stipulation, when there may be a legal issue of whether I'm still a legal tenant?

Asked on May 24th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
If a tenant's apartment is dismantled, totally altered, de-contructed (renovated) and no longer exists despite what is said about relocating the tenant "temporarily" then having them come back to "their apt." If the apartment no longer exists as it did in it's original form square foot per square foot does this mean that as long as the tenant's apt. no longer exists, then they are no longer a legal tenant with a legal tenancy This was never discussed and not in the stipulation. I signed the agreement under duress, witout benifit of representation, without understanding the implications, the agreement was deliberately ambiguous. I'd just lost my cooking gas, due to the Landlord's illegal hookup to my gas meter. All I was thinking about the loss of my gas service because of what the Landlord did. I never fully looked the agreement over. I had at most 10 minutes to decide. Immediately after I regretted my decision. They have't been on the level. I lost my gas, no heat, not hot water.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You have numerous issues. I suuggest that you meet with a Tenant Rights Attorney.
Answered on May 25th, 2017 at 6:43 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters