QUESTION

Will I be forced to move out of my apartment when my lease ends if the new management company has it's own regulations?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I moved into an apartment complex and signed a one year lease. I expressed to them that I had one prior eviction in my credit history. They accepted me as a tenant under the guideline that my deposit be higher than the standard for most tenants. A couple months after moving in, the complex was taken over by new management. I'm curious, that if when my lease ends in Oct, if this new company does not operate the way the old company did, will I be forced to move out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The new company may go by the rental history you established with them to determine whether to renew your lease. They would have to give you notice if they are planning not to renew your lease. Go through the lease and find out how much notice they have to provide so you can mark that date. If they don't give you the required notice, you should be able to renew your lease. However, you should also check the lease to find out when you're supposed to give notice that you want to renew the lease.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2020 at 1:40 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters