QUESTION

Will I get reimbursed for the fees if I was illegally towed from my friend’s apartment complex?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I have the parking permit hanging from my window. What are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the towing was illegal, you should be reimbursed your damages, but you might have to sue in small claims court to get paid since i assume the HOA/management has refused thus far to reimburse you.
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters