QUESTION

Will I still be legally liable back rent or damages if give my landlord 30 day notice that I am vacating now?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I am currently a co-tenant on a now month to month lease with another co-tenant. We have lived in the apartment for over two years. We are both the master co-tenants on the original lease. Our lease agreement is now month to month. The other co-tenant is not looking to move out however I am. Am I legally bound to this lease forever until the other final co-tenant leaves, 60 days, 90 days and 10 years from now? We do have Joint and Several Liability Clause that states both tenants are legally bound to the lease. Does this apply once the single co-tenant decides to vacate after the original lease term has ended and gone month to month?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probably yes, as that is what you agreed to with the lease. If 5 years from now the other tenant leaves, a judge for matters of equity might not enforce the liability. The landlord can not return your portion of the security deposit because he does not know who put up what portion of the money and he is entitled to have the full amount as security. ?Arrange for the landlord to inspect the premises so that any damage after you leave is charged to the other tenant, even though you are liable to the landlord for it.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2016 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters