QUESTION

Will it affect my ability to sell my house if I enter into a class action lawsuit with my neighbors vs. the HOA?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
For raising HOA fee from $180 to $496 and I want to sell my house after I have healed from surgery. I hate it here!!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, it should not affect your ability to sell the house. If the $496 is a monthly fee, that might.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
I don't how it would affect your ability to sell. However it will affect your ability to sue the HOA if your not an owner you can not stay in the lawsuit.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse
No, but you will need to disclose the HOA fees to any potential buyer.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters