QUESTION

Will my landlord be able to evict me for filing bankruptcy? How?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
If my landlord finds out that I filed for bankruptcy will he be able to evict me? I have been current on all of my payments and we are in good standing. If he finds out I might be out of a place to live.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
The bankruptcy court is going have to get a signed statement from your landlord that you are current on your rent. So I would tell him that file bankruptcy before you do and assure him that you going to keep paying your rent and that should be easier to do because you will be get rid of your outstanding debts.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally bankruptcy is a breach of a lease.. however landlords will not evict you as long as they are getting paid. So if you are current on your lease and you reaffirm the lease as a valid contract its likely nothing will happen.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your landlord has no complaint if you are current.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters