QUESTION

Will the assignee of my current lease have the option to renew the lease after it is over?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2016 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I am vacating my apartment 6 months early. I have found a person to assign my lease to. My landlord has agreed to allow me to assign my lease to him. I want to know if he will be able to renew the lease agreement when the time comes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Rochester, NY at Tully Rinckey, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the current lease has an option to renew the assignee would be able to renew but if it does not he would not be albe to renew without the permission of the landlord.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters