QUESTION

Will there be an issue in getting the file if our attorney dropped case civil type on a contingency before going to pre-trial in August?

Asked on May 31st, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If your attorney decided not to continue representing you in this case, you should have no problem obtaining the file from him.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2016 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse
Your are legally entitled to your file and the attorney must turn it over to you within a reasonable period of time or they can be in trouble with the state bar. They can not hold it back because you owe them some money. You should demand that all of the attorney's notes, research, correspondence with anyone, etc. be included, as the attorney will request to be compensated once the matter settles. It will not cost you anything more, as both attorneys are paid out of the percentage you have agreed to. The attorney must have gotten your permission to stop representing you and if you did not give it and sign a Substitution of Attorney form that must be filed with the court, they have to file a motion to get court approval to be removed as your counsel.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters