QUESTION

With a T.I.C. ownership, can I sue for 4-1/2 years unpaid rent by the other party, even if her name is on the deed?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2012 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The home I bought was put in T.I.C. solely for purposes of inheritance upon my death. The agreement was to pay rent since I bought the home so my daughter could establish a business in the garage at the rear. She does not live in the home. Since 1999, she paid the agreed rent, and has not paid since 2007. I was told a lawsuit for unpaid rent cannot be filed since she is part-owner of the property, nor can I evict her for nonpayment. If she sues me for her half in a partition lawsuit, since I paid the mortgage, improvements, taxes, insurance and maintenance all these years, will the courts consider my 100% equity and not award her 50% when she paid nothing, not even rent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Harper Dimmerman
A partition action should be commenced but naturally recouping rents from a co-owner could prove difficult.  You are assuredly better off seeking credits for your disproportionate contributions.  You need to consider buying out the co-owner's interest and cutting a deal.  Litigation could become unduly protracted, the equity, assuming any exists, being quickly eroded.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters