QUESTION

With two forged signatures, is the lease agreement still legal and binding?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I was signing a lease for an apartment with the landlord's son. I signed my name but he said that we needed a guarantor and the landlord to sign but we did not have enough time to fax the documents over so he told me to forge my father's signature as the guarantor and he forged his father's signature as the landlord.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
It is binding on you but not your father.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters