QUESTION

Working with a lawyer that offered pro Bono, now he has our paperwork and is avoiding us. How can I get it back?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - Utah
More details to this question:
We were working with a lawyer that offered us pro Bono work to go against our home builder because he knew them as very shady people. He requested we bring in every bit of paperwork we had on our contract with our home builder and we took everything. He said he would copy what he needed and give it back but now refuses to talk to us. We attempted to show up at his office and he slammed the door in our face and yelled that we needed to make an appointment. Which we have tried several times. I have even called twice since that day and left voicemail for him to call back. I have tried not to be overbearing while still making it clear that that is all we want. I am completely baffled and I just want our paperwork. Please let me know what I need to do! The lawyer is a criminal defense attorney but said he could help in this situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Send a written demand, with a stated deadline, and if that fails, you may need to contact an attorney to assist you, or go to the Utah State Bar to file a complaint.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2016 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters