QUESTION

Would being evicted for nonpayment of rent be a violation of a parole induced by drug charges?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably not, its not a criminal charge.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Eviction is a civil matter, not a criminal one.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Not unless the parole requirements specify that it is.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to talk with your parole officer about that.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters