QUESTION

Would I be liable if I have the truck towed to the junk yard?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Former neighbors have left an abandoned truck (6 months) in the driveway of a home I own which is not occupied. The city has cited me for an abandoned vehicle. There have been attempts to locate the owner without success.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Call the highway patrol and police. You may be liable to the truck owner and to the tow company for towing, but chances are that nothing will happen. Send out letters to the last known address of the owner and put an ad in the paper. Keep copies of everything to prove you tried to contact the owner.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
If you can, tow the vehicle to their property if they still have a home there. If not, I would send a letter to their last known address and keep a copy. From there tow the vehicle and make sure you tell them where you took the vehicle. I would call the junk yard first and tell them that you are bringing it.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters