QUESTION

Would it be considered abandonment of property if someone living with you had a police officer come to the house with them to get their things but

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
they don't take all of their stuff with them... (i.e. furniture and clothing)? The person clearly stated that they were moved out at that point... What should happen to the furniture and clothing if the person currently living in the home is moving? Is there any relevance if the person wasn't paying rent or utilities and lived there less than 6 months?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
 Nevada law treats abandoned property differently for commercial leases than residential leases for dwellings.  NRS 118A.030 defines “Abandoned property” as property which is left unattended on the premises after the termination of the tenancy, unless the owner of the property has expressed an intent to return for the property.  NRS 118A.460 defines to protocol for handling abandoned property for residential leases.  The landlord in a residential lease may dispose of personal property abandoned on the premises by Tenant (or left after eviction) so long as the Landlord provides for the safe storage of the property for 30 days after the abandonment or eviction or the end of the rental period.  The Landlord may charge and collect the reasonable costs for moving and storage before releasing the property to the Tenant. The Landlord however may be liable to the Tenant for the landlord's negligent or wrongful acts in storing the property. After the expiration of the 30-day period, the Landlord may dispose of the property and recover Landlord's reasonable costs out of the property so long the Landlord can show that Landlord has made reasonable efforts to locate Tenant, has notified the Tenant in writing of Landlord's intention to dispose of the property and 14 days have elapsed since the notice was given to the Tenant. The notice must be mailed to the Tenant at the Tenant's present address; if that address is unknown, then the Notice should be mailed to Tenant's last known address.  The exception is disposal is for vehicles, which are handled differently.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters