QUESTION

would it be wise to give a cope of my bank statments to some one that is trying to sue me?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2012 on Real Estate - Mississippi
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on numerous factors.   You should consult a local attorney to determine how to proceed with discovery requests.  Many  attorneys offer a free initial consultations to determine what actions are appropriate. If you cannot afford an attorney, there are many non-profit legal aid societies that may be able to offer support, or answer your questions. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters