QUESTION

Would my former landlord's homeowner's insurance pay for my losses if the unlawful eviction caused me to lose all my property?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
If I am filing a lawsuit against former landlords, who filed and carried out a premature unlawful eviction against me, which resulted in me losing all my property that I owned, everything, would their homeowner's insurance pay for my losses? Or would the landlords themselves be responsible, if the judge puts a judgement on them for carrying this unlawful intentional eviction? They also breached our court ordered stipulation in landlord tenant court, by filing early and carrying out this eviction prematurely.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Make a claim and find out.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters