QUESTION

Would not taking my calls or returning my calls regarding leasing information for a nicer property considered being discrimated against

Asked on Aug 04th, 2016 on Commercial Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
I have been working with Mote and Associates leasing agency since June of 2015. I have been working with Sarah who is the associate broker since I found them online. I have explained to Mote & Associates that I would like to look at something that is larger and nicer that would accommodate my business needs. What unfortunately I have only been directed to areas that are not very conducive to my business needs. Typically I am only shown spaces that requires alot of work and not a good fit for me. I recently inquired about a nice property and since then i have not be able to get a call back, they won't even answer any of my calls when I call them directly to the office. I had someone else call and they were able to get through to not only the office but to Sarah directly. I am beginning to think that they are only showing the nicer properties to certain clients and the more rundown or really needs a lot of work to African American clients.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Are you currently in a space that was leased through Mote and Associates? It could be a case of bad customer service. The leasing agency is probably not subject to any discrimination laws concerning what properties they show you. However, you can certainly bring it to their attention through a demand letter or letter of complaint. A formal complaint may help resolve the problem.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 10:02 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters