QUESTION

Would the family of a decased person be responsible for the payments of a second mortgage on a home?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The second mortgage is under the deceased person; whos marital status was separated. Would the separated widow be responsible for the monthly payments. Taxes were filed separately for the past 6-8 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The mortgage really goes with the property, not the person.  Responsibility for the mortgage will go with who is going to own the property after the deceased person's death.  If the widow is going to inherit the property, and wants to continue living in it, then she needs to pay the mortgage. 
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 5:07 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters