QUESTION

Would you please describe the eviction process?

Asked on May 23rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I'm living in a condo that was owned by a family member. It was sold to the HOA by the Sheriff last November. They just posted a three day notice on my door. Do they still have to get the Sheriff to serve me with a summons and get a judge to order me evicted?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
George,   You are correct.  The Notice is the first step of the eviction process.  The next step will be serving you with a summons and complaint compelling you to Answer the Complaint to the court.  If you fail to Answer the Court may issue a Default Judgment for possession in favor of the HOA.  Then the HOA will have to obtain a Writ of Restitution where the Court then Orders the Sheriff to remove you from the property. If you have a defense to this eviction I may be able to help, call my office at 303-688-0944.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters