QUESTION

Yesterday the overhead storage unit in my apartment's carport fell off the wall and onto my vehicle.

Asked on Nov 24th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Yesterday the overhead storage unit in my apartment's carport fell off the wall and into my vehicle. I had contacted the building manager in March regarding my concern that the 6unit structure appeared to be sagging and did not appear secure. Upon inspecting the scene yesterday I noted that the storage unit had been installed in the cracked concrete wall using only nails and that there were no anchors holding it in place from the beginning. I have been told that they are not responsible for the damage to my car and that I need to remove it from the carport. However, there are wires (that are still connected to the building) draped across my vehicle and do not feel safe. I have informed the building manager of this but have received no possible solution. In addition, the same day I received notice via mail from the building manager that they want to increase my rent (my apartment is rent controlled) to cover the, "increase cost of maintaining the building." What Are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Write a letter demanding payment for the damages to your vehicle.  If they don't pay you, then you can sue in small claims court for up to $10,000.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2015 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters