QUESTION

Your neighbor owns the disputed property through adverse possession,

Asked on Aug 01st, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
New neighbor moved in now want to move border that has been in place to their property line this has been that way for over 30 years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
This is usually a matter that will have to be resolved in court unless you and your new neighbor come to an agreement. See if you have any surveys of your property. You can probably go to your county clerk's office and obtain copies that were part of the various mortgage and deed filings going back in time. It should also be noted on your title policy whether there are any disputed boundaries that contradict the strict language of the deed.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2017 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters