QUESTION
I have defaulted on maintenance fee for timeshare. what happens to me next?
Asked on Dec 04th, 2023 on Resort Timeshares - Florida
1 ANSWER
Family Law Attorney serving Orlando, FL
at
The Law Office of Luis Basagoitia, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Good morning, the resort will take the time share back from you by foreclosure. Your credit may be affected for 7 years but they will not sue you for money only for recovery of the time share. Try negotiating with the resort by doing a deed in lieu of foreclosure. This means that you give up the deed instead of them pursuing you in a foreclosure. I understand that this is still a hit to your credit but less than a foreclosure.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2023 at 7:26 AM