QUESTION

Sister rented home at resort. During walk through noticed closet door broken. They did not fix as promised. Door fell on me. Sustain bruises/swelling

Asked on Aug 08th, 2019 on Resorts and Leisure - Florida
More details to this question:
I was vacationing at a resort where my sister rented a home for the weekend. She did a walk through before moving in. She noticed closet door was broken and dining room chair they told her this would be fixed. Unfortunately I stayed in that room. While unpacking the closet door fell on me. I screamed and family members who are my witnessed remove door from my body. Management was called and sent someone to fix door. I woke up the next day with bruises and swelling on my left arm. I went to guest services and was told to write a statement and he completed an incident report. He also took several pictures. I was told management would contact me asap but heard nothing from them for two months. I sent an email to the general manager since my phone calls were ignored. Manager called back and apologized for my ruined vacation but they do not offer any compensation for this incident. Owner was notified per procedure. He stated that he can provide a discount . Can I sue? What is my next step
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You most likely have a cse. Discuss with counsel about contingency fee representation, which means you pay nothing unless you win. What are the extent of your damages?
Answered on Aug 08th, 2019 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Did this happen in FL? Did your injury require medical care and treatment and to what extent? What is your current condition?  
Answered on Aug 08th, 2019 at 9:14 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters