QUESTION

Is my husband's attorney for an FRO hearing allowed to contact me to discuss dropping the charges?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2020 on Restraining Orders - New Jersey
More details to this question:
see above
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question about restraining orders in New Jersey.  I am so sorry you are going through this difficult time.   A restraining order prohibits your Husband from contacting you, or any other third party, as his request.  However, it may be permissible for his attorney to contact you under certain circumstances.  The question of whether or not the contact was permitted is very fact specific.  I suggest you contact a family law attorney in New Jersey with experience in domestic violence victims, to discuss your specific rights or protections under the law.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2020 at 9:10 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters