QUESTION

Is my husband's attorney for an FRO hearing allowed to contact me to discuss the case over the phone?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2020 on Restraining Orders - New Jersey
More details to this question:
see question above
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is not improper for the lawyer to reach out to you to discuss an adjournment request or to ask you if you are interested in exploring other options for resolution of the matter so long as he / she is respectful and does not attempt to intimidate or pressure you with the contact. If you dont want to talk with the lawyer, you can simply tell him that you are not interested in discussing it with him and from that point forward, he should not contact you further. Alternatively, you have the right to ask the lawyer what he is suggesting as a way to resolve the matter peacefully and then you can evaluate whether the suggested solution makes sense to you. 
Answered on Aug 12th, 2020 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters