QUESTION

What type of lawyer do you hire to take a TN state order of protection off of someone

Asked on May 22nd, 2020 on Restraining Orders - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I would like to take an order of protection off of an inmate in the garden county jail and help him get off the violation of the order of protection. How do I go about doing that
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
I'm a bit confused. If he is already convicted of violating the OP, then it won't matter if the OP gets dropped, he was guilty on the day he was convicted. However, you asked how to drop an OP, and the answer is that OPs are usually handled by family court/divorce attorneys, and also often by criminal defense attorneys. You can Petition the Court that issued the OP to drop the OP. It is still up to the Judge, but if a victim says they want it dropped, it will usually be dropped. If you can do that, certainly the inmate could speak with his attorney about filing a Motion to try and set aside his conviction. That would be handled by a criminal defense attorney. I think the DA will not likely consent to this. 
Answered on May 26th, 2020 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters