QUESTION

Do I have a case for Broker Misconduct or Breach of Fiduciary Duty

Asked on Oct 29th, 2014 on Securities Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
After starting an investment account with a company in New Jersey my broker had a sure bet on two stocks which he invested my initial investment of $60k in. When I reviewed my statement after a couple of weeks I was mortified to find out that he had not only used my $60k but doubled up using margin on my account. He did not tell me that he was going to do so and apologized for not getting my ok on this. With the stocks falling my account is worth nothing. Is there a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
yes. however, the 'devil is in the details'. i would have to review the contract you signed with the broker and your history of stock trading. i have had many FINRA cases and your 'contractual relationship' with the broker and your history of trading are both crucial factors. please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 30th, 2014 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters