QUESTION

My former lawfirm has been sued for negligence in a case I was connected to. I have been named personally along with the firm. Is that proper?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2019 on Securities - New York
More details to this question:
My old firm has been sued by a client I handled a case for about 4 years ago. He used our firm to file for a new broker dealer and to deal with regulatory actions brought by FINRA. He is suing my firm for 10 million dollars and has named me personally. This is going through AAA Arbitration. Is there any grounds for personal liability here or is this baseless?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
Not sure if there are grounds to sue your personally as I'd imagine you were acting as an agent of your former firm rather than in your individual capacity.  For that reason, I'd imagine your firm and its malpractice insurance carrier would have an interest in funding your defense.  The malpractice carrier might even appoint you independent counsel to work in conjunction with the firm counsel.  If I am wrong, if you need counsel I have represented numerous parties in AAA arbitrations throughout my career and woudl be happy to discuss with you further.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2019 at 9:47 PM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters