QUESTION

My investment company said my man who did my investing for me invested my money in an outside investment, do I need a lawyer?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Securities Fraud - Maryland
More details to this question:
he was fired he was part owner of the "outside investment" now it is under investigation. I depended on income from it. My original company who I still have another investment with says it is not sure it is responsible for their employee's outside trading.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Banking Attorney serving Westminster, MD at William A. Healy
Update Your Profile
Yes, you should certainly consult with an attorney who specializes in securities law. It appears that your financial advisor may have engaged in "selling away." Selling away occurs when a financial advisor engages in selling investments to others without the knowledge of his employer. On a an annual basis financial advsors have to provide their employers with information pertaining to any outside business interests they want to be engaged in. The employer has to approve the financial advisor's participation in the outside business before he/she can engage in it. Unfortunately, some financial advisors, for a variety of reasons, try to do other investment business without their employer's knowledge and supervision. If you have sustained losses from this type of actvity you may be able to recover them from the employer as well as the financial advisor. The fact that the employer in your case is conducting an investigation suggests that it was unaware of the financial advisor's outside investment activities. I am a securities lawyer practicing in Maryland and would be willing to give you a free consultation about this problem. You can call me at 410-875-5316.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters