QUESTION

Young scottrade new york broker wiih mark on U5 and finra for investigatiobn that was not completed after resigning - need help getting it off

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2012 on Securities Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was employed by scottrade and an investigation was started for trading on family accounts without written approval- investigation started because paperwork was held up at another office and i traded on accounts befrore processed - in the investigation a few trades on the family accounts ( on line trades) came from a scottrade IP but thru the internet - I dont recall making the trades and nevr admiitted to making them . I went thru 2 different 2 hr meeting and was told at last meeting that it was over and i would have a determination in a few days -- Keep in mind family does not belivee that any trades were not authorized ( all ok) , - just sxcottrade. When i was told investigation was over i resigned . I was told by HR no open issues. I got a clean u5 in the mail and next tjhink you know I had a mark in finra and on my u5-- scottrade caims they stopped investigation when i left-- IT look like that i broke SEC rules on trading when all i think i broke policy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you need to have a clean record with FINRA. we can work with FINRA to determine the basis for the record and the ability to challenge same. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters