QUESTION

2012, doctor wrote medical reports, saying i could not work. acute pancrititus, migrains, IBS. i was fired. no job since. im 55. can i get ss dis?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2018 on Social Security Disability - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Will I get ss disability? in 2012 my bad health started. IBS, acute pancrititus, severe migrains, depression. my doctor wrote reports detailing my health problems and saying medical opinion was it was very hard if not impossible for me to work. i was fired. i sued employer for unjustified firing. they settle and paid me $80,000. i called my local ss office and asked if i could get any type of disability. i was 49 yrs old at that time. i was told that i was too young to qualify even if i had terrible health and could not work. my wife and i moved to the philippines to live with her family. i am now 55, and have no money. a friend told me i should be eligible for ss disability now, but even 6 years ago i should have been told i could get it. my health has never gotten any better. What can i do to get ss disability? thank you. ----eric
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should call and we will be more than happy to do an intake and answer any questions you have about the process.  We can be reached at 855-254-7841 
Answered on Jul 30th, 2018 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters