QUESTION

2nd app, I end up w/ same ALJ. She's biased. Atty refuses to request recusal. No time to wait. Depressed, out of $$$. No 3rd app.

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2018 on Social Security Disability - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I'm 42, in OKC, on my second application. Somehow, I managed to draw the same ALJ. I don't believe she can be unbiased. Lawyer won't consider asking for recusal. Won't make dire need request though I'll be out of money before the hearing. So many attorneys refused me (unwinnable case or blackballed, not sure) I have no chance of getting another. I'm already suicidal. What am I supposed to do, die? Seems like that's what SSA would prefer anyway. No time to wait two years on another application.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call our office right away for help 855-254-7841
Answered on Sep 05th, 2018 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters