QUESTION

4.5 yrs into a disability claim I hired a lawyer who is not helping me and threatening to drop me and thus make me start from beginning, can I leave g

Asked on Jan 07th, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Florida
More details to this question:
have had several problems with lawyer I "hired" after 2 or 3 denial steps in disability application. Most egregious is his demeaning and loud claim that I didn't turn in a request for extention with his threats of dropping me and making me have to start process from beginning.. I am due for a judge hearing and was considering getting another lawyer to conduct remote judge hearing . Can I change lawyer now without losing application status? Would he still get his share ,if claim approved with another lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, we can help with this.  Please give us a call at 855-254-7841.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2019 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters