QUESTION

63 year old PA resident draws SSI, Social Security & on Medicaid. May receive $12- $15,000 cash inheritance. How will this affect SSI, SSA & Medicaid?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2020 on Social Security - Georgia
More details to this question:
A Pennsylvania resident is currently getting SSI and early retirement Social Security. He is also on Medicaid. If he receives a $12,000 to $15,000 cash inheritance from a sibling's estate, how will this affect his benefits?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Franklin, TN
2 Awards
It won't affect Social Security, but will impact SSI and Medicaid.  Most likely it will be counted as income in the month received and therefore be over the income limit - meaning you aren't due an SSI check for that month.  It will then count as a resource the next month.  For each month the remaining money is unspent (e.g. saved in a bank account), it will count towards the $2,000 limit.  Resources are counted on the 1st day of each month and affect the SSI check for that month.  So if you are over $2,000 on the first day of the month, you aren't due an SSI check for that entire month.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2020 at 10:45 AM

Steve Perrigo, 615-504-5682

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters