QUESTION

About social security disability have been collecting for 2 years now with what was diagnosed as a Aneurysm but presently had it repaired.

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Social Security Disability - Michigan
More details to this question:
My question am I supposed to notify social security about my condition now or wait for them to notify me for a review. Next review they say is June of 2017
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you were my client, I would advise you to do so, and to document it.  Best practice would be to put it in writing, keep a copy, and send by certified or priority mail. According the Social Security website: "You are responsible for telling us if:   •There is any change in your ability to work; •You return to work; or •Your medical condition improves."   Go to the following link and bookmark it on your computer http://www.ssa.gov/pubs/10153.html  (What You Need To Know When You Get Social Security Disability Benefits).     PLEASE NOTE the following:  An attorney-client relationship is not being established because of the information provided above; an in person consultation is always best when you have a legal problem; DO NOT RELY on information for a legal remedy without having contacted a lawyer; facts and circumstances of every case have to be applied to the law that is relevant for the state or location in question; NEVER rest on a right or defense you may have - legal rights are not like wine - they don't improve with age or time time limits can completely prohibit recovery; TO SEEK LEGAL ADVICE IMMEDIATELY go to http://goo.gl/cf1UM to find someone in your state. Be sure to visit my website for answers to other Social Security Disability questions. http://haller-law.com/faq  
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters