QUESTION

Am I entitled to any of my late husbands SS benefits?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2016 on Social Security - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We were married in 1989. He died in 2009. I found out we were never divorced as I had believed. SS advised that I am not entitled to any of his benefits because I did not live with him, but family and friends advise this is incorrect.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
That is incorrect.  If you were married for at least 10 years prior to his death, you are entitled to his benefits.  If you did not live with him prior to his death, you are not entitled to make a claim for any portion of his estate, but you still get Socal Security benefits. 
Answered on Oct 19th, 2016 at 7:17 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters