QUESTION

am male 59.5 yrs was dignosed with cancer (esophageal). Finished chemo, radiation and surgery. have just gone off short term disability at work.

Asked on Jul 09th, 2012 on Social Security Disability - Florida
More details to this question:
I''m unable to work, so was dropped off payroll. Don''t have long term disability. Am 5''7" and down to 110 lbs. Is there any way to get disability benefits until I get back on my feet and can work again?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
You maybe eligible for Social Security Disability Benefits depending on your age, how long you have been out of work, and how much longer you will be out of work.  I would be happy to speak to you in more detail.  Please call me for a FREE consultation at (877)817-4127. Please view our website for more information: http://workerscompfl.net/services/workers-compensation   Sincerely, Lyle B. Masnikoff, Esq.Law Offices of Lyle B. Masnikoff & Associates, P.A.1401 Forum Way, Suite 503West Palm Beach, FL 33401Phone: (561)598-7120Fax: (561)598-7127Website: www.workerscompfl.net  Email: lmasnikoff@workerscompfl.net Offices also located in Fort Lauderdale and Orlando. The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask us to send you full written information about our qualifications and experience.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2012 at 10:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters