QUESTION

are there any chance for a permanent resident without 40 quarters of work being approved for SSI?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2016 on Social Security Disability - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am a permanent resident in OH.I applied for SSI for being disabled due to Stroke and just received disapproved notice saying I don't have 40 quarters of work hours and I don't fit in the eligible alien categories. I've been a permanent resident since 89' and worked here and there for over 10 years but during some of these years(about 7 years) I was helping my husband's running small business but since all the money was paid to him I couldn't prove that I have worked over 10 years. I'm paralyzed on my left side and having difficulty speaking. I just need a little help to pay for my medical costs.We don't have any health insurance at this point because his work hours got cut and just couldn't afford it. I tried to get medicaid but they denied me saying we're making too much. Now my family is telling me to get a lawyer. My question is is it even worth to bother if the law states "you have to have 40 quarters of work hours to be eligible."?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
The 20 of 40 quarters rule is ironclad and cannot be waived.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2016 at 5:02 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters