QUESTION

Are there any SS lawyers or expert to help the appeal regading the payment from SS benefit. Or help to calculate the benefit. I will pay the fees.

Asked on Nov 14th, 2011 on Social Security - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are referring to disability SS benefits, and you know that you have won, you will receive a letter from SSA once they have completed the calculation. If you are trying to decide whether to file for SS disability based on how much the benefit would be, a call to your local SSA office can result in the answer to that question.  You can reach that number by following this link and plugging in your zip code: SS office locator.   That same office should be able to advise you of SS benefits regarding retirement.  However, I have found the website's Retirement Estimator very useful. Of course, if none of these options appeal to you or answer your questions, I would recommend you contact a local attorney.  You can do so easily by choosing the "Find a Lawyer" icon at the left-hand side at the top of this page.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters