QUESTION
At what point should someone, recently diagnosed with MS, apply for SS Disability?
Asked on Apr 29th, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was diagnosed with MS in September with MS. My neurologist felt I should not continue working and in March I was approved for short term disability through my employer, but only until June. Should I begin the process of applying for SS disability now or wait until I am approved for long term disability through my employer?
1 ANSWER
Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA
at
Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest that you start the process now. It can sometimes take up to 2 years for approval. Feel free to reach out if you have any questions.
Sincerely,
Attorney Bocchio, Esq
President
Legal Rights Advocates
P 855-254-7841
www.yourlegalrightsadvocates.com
Answered on May 02nd, 2019 at 10:20 AM