QUESTION

Based on my research, I qualify for disability benefits for my disease. How do I go about making a case to receive benefits?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2013 on Social Security Disability - Florida
More details to this question:
My disease is Hidradenitis Suppurativa, and for the past 13 years it has been a hindrance in not only my daily life, but more importantly my working performance. Sometimes the pain causes me to miss work, because the lesions on my body cause unbearable pain not only from standing or walking, and sometimes even sitting. There is no cure, there is no relief. I need to work and be able to afford the medications I need that only offer minor and temporary ease. Based on what I've read, I can receive benefits. I'm hoping that someone can give me some advice on what steps I should take, to make my case to be able to receive disability or government assistance.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You can certainly apply for benefits if, as you say, you qualify.  Whether the Social Security Administration agrees may surprise you or excite you.  https://secure.ssa.gov/iCLM/dib I recommend that you go to http://www.lawyers.com/florida/find-law-firms-by-city/ and locate an attorney that does this type of work (Social Security Disability), especially as it seems in your question that you will continue to work.  That could be an issue causing you to lose right away. http://ssa-custhelp.ssa.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/2031/kw/can%20i%20work%20and%20apply%20for%20disability
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at The Law Office of James R. Linehan P.C.
Update Your Profile
Click here to see if you qualify  http://linehanpc.com/doiqualifyforssa.html
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Waterford, MI at Law Offices of Philip R. Fabrizio
Update Your Profile
If you are working at a job ---not a part time--- you do not qualify.   You must be disabled which means, for starters, that you're not working.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters