QUESTION

Can a lawyer keep attorney fees on an SSI case, even if they worked on contingency?

Asked on May 22nd, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Georgia
More details to this question:
I hired a lawyer to represent my son's SSI case in front of a judge for the final step in the appeals process. We lost the case to continue his disability. However, during the time we were waiting on our appeals case, I had opted to continue receiving benefits. We paid the lawyer close to $1,000 dollars to represent us. When the decision came down from SSA that he no longer qualified, we received an overpayment notice of close to $24,000. We filed a request for waiver of overpayment and were approved. I sent this letter to the attorney and asked if she would return the money paid to her since she lost the case. She is now telling me that she won't return the fees, even though she worked on contingency. How can I go about getting my money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Write her that you will report her to the Social Security Administration.  That may prompt an explanation of what the $1,000 was for.
Answered on May 23rd, 2019 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters