QUESTION

Can a person receive ssi disability if he cannot show proof he hasn’t worked 5 of the last 10 years?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Texas
More details to this question:
I was diagnosed with PAH pulmonary arterial hypertension almost a year ago. I must have had it for 3 or 4 years before then. I started passing out when I would try to work even mowing my lawn with a push mower. Needless to say I haven’t been able to get a job. I filed for disability in February and was denied. My appeal was denied also. I was told denial was due to not working 5 of the last 10 years. I couldn’t work. I would love to be able to work. But I can’t. I have depleted my savings and 401k. I don’t know what to do next.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
From your description, it sounds as though you applied too late to qualify for Social Security Disability Income (SSDI) based on your work record.  You may, however, qualify for Supplemental Security Income (SSI) or be able to take early retirement.  In Texas, $1 of SSI automatically comes with Medicaid.  You may qualify for food stamps (SNAP) or Section 8 or other supported housing.  If you live in a major metropolitan area, you may also be eligible for medical care through a MAPS program.  You might want to look at YourTexasBenefits and needhelppaying bills.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2019 at 5:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters