QUESTION

Can an individual apply for ssi with a life threatening illness but refuses treatment causr of religion?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I have chiari malformation and I refuse medical treatment of any kind because of my beliefs. It is life threatening but its my choice. Would I be,rejected for ssi for refusal of treatment? And would they take just a diagnosis because I havent received any type of care of the chiari since,2012 when it was,discovered? A Dr. Screwed me up and I lost all trust for doctors everywhere.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Refusing support, although worthy can also be costly when applying for Social Security Disability benefits.  The government wants to see that you are receiving the necessary care in order to improve your overall health and well being.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2019 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters