QUESTION

Can i possibly see if i can get a attorny to reopen my disability claim for benifits. I have recently been denied at appeals stage. Cbayer

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2018 on Social Security Disability - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Should i reapply for ssd . I have recently been denied my appeal. Is it possible to reopen a old claim? Thank you cbayr
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Newtown Square, PA at Law Offices of Richard A. Jaffe, LLC
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to hear that you have lost your recent Claim for Social Security Disability Benefits.   Recent amendments to the Social Security Regulations preclude a Claimant from filing a new claim while and Appeal is pending. Depending upon what stage your current case is at, along with other factors, you may wish to continue to pursue your current Claim rather than filing a new claim. There are also issues to consider as to whether, or not, you are still "insured" before you can make such a determination. If you are now passed your date last insured, and do not appeal the current Claim, you will forever be barred from applying for Social Security Disability and must apply for SSI, in the future. SSI Benefits have financial requirements that you may not be able to meet.   Given the paucity of information provided in your question, it is impossible to provide you with a proper response.   Accordingly, it is my recommendation that you promptly contact a Social Security Attorney to discuss your current Claim and whether, or not, it will be more beneficial to continue your current Appeal and/or file a New Claim.   If you are unable to locate such an Attorney on this website, you may contact NOSSCR and request an attorney from their referral list.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2018 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
A workers comp attorney can help you with this. I suggest you find a local one to to talk to.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2018 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters